Alexander Schek, Latin America business consulting and AI implementationMarket Expansion
AI Implementation

Brazil: 72% tried or would use an AI shopping agent, up from 39%

Alexander SchekBy Alexander SchekGo-to-market and sales leadership in Latin America 1 min read
In brief

In Brazil, 72% of consumers surveyed by Global Payments have tried an AI agent to shop for them or would let one do it, up from 39% a year earlier. But only 24% have actually tried one: the rest is stated intention.

24%have already tested an agent
50%worry about payment data security
8,027consumers surveyed in seven countries
17%purchases expected via agents in five years

In Brazil, 72% of consumers surveyed by Global Payments have tried an AI agent to shop for them or would let one do it, up from 39% a year earlier. Only China is higher, at 86%. The United Kingdom is at 48%, France at 46% and the United States at 45%.

The 72% adds two groups: 24% who have already tested an agent and 48% who would use one now or within the next 12 months. So about one in four has actually tried it, and the rest is stated intention. The 72% does not mean that most Brazilians have used one. The survey reached 8,027 consumers in seven countries in May 2026.

Brazilian respondents named four concerns: payment data security (50%), privacy (45%), the agent making a wrong choice (41%) and who is liable if something goes wrong (36%).

Juan Pablo D'Antiochia, general manager of enterprise for Latin America at Global Payments Inc., said people want convenience but also want to keep control, especially when paying.

Across the seven markets, respondents expect 17% of their purchases in five years to go through AI agents. That figure is not specific to Brazil.

Want your brand to sell in Brazil? Let's talk.

More notes

See all notes →